Athletics Sports

Mouscron is a sensation

Ever degradatiekandidaat, now reuzendoder that 12 on 12 tackles with victory in Ghent

Mouscron is a sensation

It is a grim fight for AA Gent to Play-off 1 to pick up. Ghent could this weekend be a gold case but that was outside the Mouscron counted.

camera closecorrect Refer ds2 facebook gplus nextprevshare twitter video

Taiwo Awoniyi thanked God after his goal. Peter The Voecht/photo news

Ever degradatiekandidaat, now reuzendoder that 12 on 12 tackles with victory in Ghent

Mouscron is a sensation

It is a grim fight for AA Gent to Play-off 1 to pick up. Ghent could this weekend be a gold case but that was outside the Mouscron counted.

VoetbalJupiler Pro League

Michaël Van Damme

GentMoeskroen began the season as one degradatiekandidaat, but it is in 2019 the thrill of the Jupiler Pro League: 12 on 12 with uitzeges in Genk, belgium and now also in Ghent. Coach Bernd Storck harvest rightly praise, because Mouscron had his stuntzege in the Ghelamco Arena is not stolen.

If there are still doubts whether the recent stuntzeges against Anderlecht, Charleroi and Genk coincidence, then took Mouscron that way with an impressive first half in the Ghelamco Arena. Gent got no grip on the offensive players of Mouscron.

Good Kaminski

AA Gent could thankfully rely on a strong Kaminski. He saved his team a couple of times for lagging behind. We were already well into the third quarter when AA Gent finally the press could make and Dompé with a treacherous shot Butez flat got. And just then came Ghent on the backlog. Benson sent a fantastic cross from the left, and Taiwo Awoniyi said, him inside. The Nigerian striker must have a supernatural presentiment had that he was against his ex-club for the new year would score, because he pulled his sweater up and showed a T-shirt that said: Fear God, and keep His commandments: for this is the whole duty of man. Fear God and follow His commandments, for this is the duty of the man.

After an unsuccessful period at Ghent for new year, Awoniyi his revenge bite by Mouscron to win at the Gent

The Nigerian striker of Liverpool expressed last week his frustration over the past months that he was at AA Gent spent: he ended up in a team that is not gerodeerd was, ended up on the bank and was not subsequently in to the new coach Thorup to convince. His faith put him to to to be done to continue to work on training, he believed that sooner or later rewarded. For AA Gent, that happened not more, in Mouscron. In four matches is Awoniyi to three hits and one assist.

AA Gent also succeeded after a quarter of an hour to recharge their batteries in the dressing room, not in his will to impose on Asia. The visitors kept the match in control. It was therefore no surprise when Friede on cross from Gulan, the 0-2 against the nets poked. The Ghelamco Arena was quiet for a moment, but AA Gent this season, already more out of a lost position back fought. Less than ten minutes after the 0-2 came the aansluitingstreffer already there. David accelerated, and Bruno Godeau came too late: penalty kick. Bronn kicked the team credentials and stay up inside: for the central defender with excellent pedaling technique are sixth competitietreffer this season, his seventh in total.

Sorloth is the headline on the lat

AA Gent summed up the courage and Thorup conducted a double change by: the pale Dompé and Bezus were to the side: Kvilitaia and Dejaegere came between the lines. Sorloth and Kvilitaia were now together in the striker play with David behind it.

Ref Wim Smet kept his red card in his pocket when Benson natrapte on Verstraete, but five minutes before time, got Bakic his second yellow. Amallah missed the 1-3 and then came AA Gent almost alongside. Sorloth nodded in the extra time a cross from Odjidja against the crossbar. AA Gent saw a point slip through. The first thuisnederlaag under Jess Thorup was a expensive.

Gent–Moeskroen1–2

43’ Awoniyi 0-1, 51’ Friede 0-2, 60’ Bronn 1-2

More info:

JUPILER PRO LEAGUE

GenkStandard2-0

CharleroiKV Oostende1-1

EupenKV Kortrijk0-1

St.-TruidenW.-Beveren2-1

LokerenAntwerp2-1

Cercle BruggeClub Brugge2-2

AnderlechtZulte Waregem0-0

AA GentMoeskroen1-2

Stand

1Genk251726572457
2Club Brugge251357532746
3Antwerp251366362845
4Standard251267382743
5St.-Truiden251159423042
6Anderlecht251195403138
7AA Gent251195434038
8Charleroi2510105363535
9KV Kortrijk25997333534
10Mouscron258125253029
11Eupen259151284628
12Zulte Waregem257126405027
13Cercle Brugge257126304727
14KV Oostende256136244424
15W.-Beveren2541110283722
16Lokeren254165234517

Next day

FRIDAY 15 FEBRUARY

20.30 Standard – Lokeren

SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY

18.00 KV Kortrijk – Charleroi

20.00 Zulte Waregem – St.-Truiden

20.00 KV Oostende – Eupen

20.30 W.-Beveren – AA Gent

SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY

14.30 Club Brugge – Genk

18.00 Antwerp – Anderlecht

20.00 Mouscron – Cercle Bruges

More info:

Leave a Comment