Athletics Sports

“I thumb for my replacement at Genk’

Match organiser must goalkeeper Danny Vukovic few weeks miss

“I thumb for my replacement at Genk’

Danny Vukovic will experience the busy christmas season. Today, the Australian is still in the Genk goal against Gent, tomorrow he leaves for the United Arab Emirates for the Asian Cup.

camera closecorrect Refer ds2 facebook gplus nextprevshare twitter video

Danny Vukovic continued this season in eight matches without tegendoelpunt. Our supplies usually three points because we score almost always”, he says satisfied. Yorick Jansens/belga

Match organiser must goalkeeper Danny Vukovic few weeks miss

“I thumb for my replacement at Genk’

Danny Vukovic will experience the busy christmas season. Today, the Australian is still in the Genk goal against Gent, tomorrow he leaves for the United Arab Emirates for the Asian Cup.

Read more below

Football

Roger Cox

GenkEen ” home against AA Gent. That is the quite difficult conclusion to the year 2018 for Genk. Match number 60 is the. ‘Actually unbelievable’, says Vukovic (33). “When I was still in Australia played football, I came in a season to 32 to 33 matches. Now we have there in five months time more finished.’

The last in the row was a windfall for you as a keeper. You loved the zero.

“The ideal way to see the disappointment of the cup to rinse. A nice match, it was not in Eupen. This is the weather bar. Wind, rain and then even that small field. Not a very elegant things. The coach had us on the heart: try to be efficient. And that we were. After 20 minutes we were 2-0. After that, we kept things tightly closed.’

It was your eighth clean sheet.

That is something where the whole team can be proud. A team that in the back of the zero is at least guaranteed a point. And that there are usually three, because we score almost always.’

On to the theme of the day: kerstvoetbal. Are you a fan of?

“There is no guarantee that after the Asian Cup, and anyway, my usual spot under the crossbar refunds. I realize that’

Danny Vukovic

Goalkeeper RC Genk and Australia

“I’ve actually never otherwise known. In my Australian time, I often played football on Boxing Day (second christmas day, red.). Christmas celebration with the family was not. Certainly not if you outside to play. The distances over there are slightly larger than in Belgium. The aircraft is a daily occurrence. So I find it here in Belgium still bad. Now I can at least christmas to celebrate in the family circle.’

For you are the Buffalo’s on the menu.

‘Not an easy assignment. They will want to revancheren for that 1-5 defeat. There is now also a new coach. I expected so much resistance. But also we want to make a statement . We are going to try a gap of seven points at least.’

More and more connoisseurs slide Genk to for as the largest titelkandidaat.

‘Not abnormal, if you go to our ranking looks. Of course, it is our ambition to stay there. That is also possible, if we just remain stable in the first half of the season. But the road is still long.”

Thursday you fly to Dubai to take part in the Asian Cup.

“Yes. Time to blow off, there is not. Our first match is on January 6. And on december 30, is a friendly programmed against Oman. My wife and son have booked a holiday in the Emirates. So I have them close to me and there might be an opportunity to see them.’

You are the reigning Asian champion. You are once again the big favorite?

“One of the favorites, so to speak. Japan, South Korea, with Son of Tottenham, WK-ganger Iran and we are invariably put forward for the candidates for the title.’

The group stage should you survive anyway.

‘Jordan, Syria and Palestine are our opponents. On paper, we need that group can win. But these are piece for piece countries with a turbulent history. Who are going to bright of yards. The cat out of the tree to look and speculate on the counter, that will be their tactic. So, We will should be on the alert.’

At the recent world CHAMPIONSHIPS, you were third goalkeeper. How are your opportunities to play gigs now?

‘After the world cup is Graham Arnold coach. Since then I am in the pecking order moved up to second place behind Mathew Ryan. Mitchell Langerak, who is in Japan plays, is the third keeper. So my opportunities to play gigs, have increased. But of course, I wish Ryan no injury.”

The final of the Asian Cup on 1 February. If you extent get, you miss at least three matches with Genk.

‘That pinches a bit. I leave with mixed feelings. But there are two young wolves ready to take my place. Nordin Jackers and Maarten Vandevoordt are both talented. It is up to them to show themselves.’

Who knows, you eat one of them your move definitively.

“There is no guarantee that after the Asian Cup, and anyway, my usual spot under the crossbar refunds. I realize that. That is simply the fate of a keeper. Of course, I hope to again soon first choice in Genk. But from the Emirates I will definitely be keeping our fingers crossed for my replacement. We have an interest in that position to hold.’

JUPILER PRO LEAGUE

21ST MATCH DAY

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26

14.30 Cercle Brugge – Eupen

14.30 KV Kortrijk – Zulte Waregem

14.30 KV Oostende – STVV

14.30-Antwerp – Mouscron

18.00 Charleroi – Standard

20.30 KRC Genk – AA Gent

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27

18.00 Lokeren – Club Brugge

20.30 Anderlecht – W.-Beveren

Stand

1KRC Genk201316461845
2Club Brugge201145472238
3Antwerp201055282335
4Standard20956322233
5STVV20848312332
6Anderlecht20974342731
7AA Gent20974373331
8Charleroi20983322830
9Cercle Brugge20794243825
10KV Kortrijk20677242825
11Eupen207121213822
12KV Oostende206104203622
13Zulte Waregem205105314220
14W.-Beveren20488232720
15Mouscron204115152517
16Lokeren203125193414

More info:

Leave a Comment