Athletics Sports

Yellow bibs necks Club Brugge

It won the national championship at the under against Waasland-Beveren

Yellow bibs necks Club Brugge

Re-runs Club against painful loss of points. An unlikely owngoal of Saulo Decarli provided Waasland-Beveren in the first thuiszege of the season.

camera closecorrect Refer ds2 facebook gplus nextprevshare twitter video

Waasland-Beveren seemed to be no right to claim the victory, but after bumbling Decarli won it from Club Brugge. Gregory Of All/photo news

It won the national championship at the under against Waasland-Beveren

Yellow bibs necks Club Brugge

Re-runs Club against painful loss of points. An unlikely owngoal of Saulo Decarli provided Waasland-Beveren in the first thuiszege of the season.

Read more below

VoetbalJupiler Pro League

Bart Lagae

BeverenVerlamd by the yellow bibs. As acting Club Brugge against a courageous Waasland-Beveren. The troops of Adnan Custovic, again on four pitches vertimmerd, cast no blockage for the purpose of Davy Roef. They are playing soccer almost a full race nice and had more sharpness in front of goal to claim a goal. This was not hard to ignore, red lantern, which we had expected to find. This was also not the eenrichtingsvoetbal that we on the basis of the penalty performance of the Club against Dortmund and Standard had suspected.

There were few excuses to justify why the Club is so slow and there the contest was started. This time there was no midweekwedstrijd that the legs had been cut off. There was also no major European competition in the offing for which the Club needs to save. In the ” home against Atlético on Tuesday, only prestige on the game.

Vleugellam

Club had all the reason to flame, but did no more than stroll. The space was on the flanks, Saulo Decarli was, however, not a single dangerous cross out of his slippers and the 18-year-old Cyril Ngonge is not yet ready for a move. Against Standard he fell in with a number of successful actions, but in the short space he is not yet ready for the big job.

As a Club coach Ivan Leko one excuse could plead, it was the six injuries of his flankspelers. But then why not of system change? A vleugellam Club has nothing ready in the first half. During the rest we saw chairman Bart Verhaeghe and manager Vincent Mannaert lurk in the vicinity of the city dressing room. To the troops the courage to speak or to discipline him?

Club came well out of the dressing room. Wesley gave measured to Ruud Molder, who proved his torinstinct not yet to have lost. The Dutchman blasted his second of the season past Davy Roef. It was the match in August against royal Antwerp ago that the Former once had scored in the league.

Immediately afterwards turned the tables and launched a Shaper with a delicious deep ball are the Brazilian attacker. Wesley dropped after the 0-2 score.

After that concerto’s opening stages fell Club in his same errors as for the rest. Waasland-Beveren took again courage and got his first penalty of the season after hands of Poulain to one in favour of the Moors. Ref Bram Van Driessche had the VAR to the Frenchman, also with the red of the field.

Rake header

Yet this was not Waasland-Beveren, but the Club that is yet to score. To the horror of the Bruges audience in his own goal. Saulo Decarli award-winning are very unfortunate match with a brilliant header in the target, without that there is only one attacker of Waasland-Beveren in the neighbourhood stood.

Also, Davy Roef and played a crucial role by the sunken Openda of a goal to keep. The Freethiel if parties, for the first time this season.

And Club? That is again with a lot of questions, a week after his stunning five against Dortmund and Standard.

W-Beveren – Club Brugge2-1

Goals: 48’ Shaper, 0-1, 78’ Forte (penalty kick), 1-1, 85’ Decarli (own goal), 2-1

JUPILER PRO LEAGUE

18TH MATCH DAY

FRIDAY 7 DECEMBER

W.-Beveren – Club Brugge2-1

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER

18.00 KRC Genk – KV Kortrijk

20.00 KV Oostende – Lokeren

20.00 Mouscron – Zulte Waregem

20.30 STVV – Standard

SUNDAY 9 DECEMBER

14.30 Cercle Brugge – Antwerp

18.00 Anderlecht – Charleroi

20.00 AA Gent – Eupen

Stand

1KRC Genk171115411738
2Club Brugge181044422134
3Antwerp17935241632
4Anderlecht17953312130
5STVV17836302030
6Charleroi17872282426
7Standard17755241926
8AA Gent17764313025
9KV Kortrijk17674232722
10Cercle Brugge17674213022
11Eupen176101203419
12KV Oostende17584183119
13Zulte Waregem17494273716
14W.-Beveren18288192614
15Mouscron173104122313
16Lokeren172105163111

More info:

Leave a Comment