Athletics Sports

‘Leko found me too soft’

Interview Club Brugge-captain Ruud Shaper about his difficult season

‘Leko found me too soft’

With a 0-0 against Dortmund and 3-0 against Standard blew Club Brugge a beckoning crisis way. Also captain Ruud Molder (30) herademt, though he also admits that he no longer brings up what he last season showed.

camera closecorrect Refer ds2 facebook gplus nextprevshare twitter video

Ruud Molder: ‘Everyone expected from me, assists and goals. But that may not every year. I will have to live.’ Philippe Crochet/photo news

Interview Club Brugge-captain Ruud Shaper about his difficult season

‘Leko found me too soft’

With a 0-0 against Dortmund and 3-0 against Standard blew Club Brugge a beckoning crisis way. Also captain Ruud Molder (30) herademt, though he also admits that he no longer brings up what he last season showed.

Football

Bart Lagae

BruggeNog for his round, did in Belgium (yesterday) and in the Netherlands (Wednesday) it was a Tuesday night visit with the family Fashioner. Because mama Rose sometimes need to work in the hospital and daddy Ruud in the match against Waasland-Beveren to prepare, it was the Saint prepared already on 4 december to visit. Thanks to the bekeruitschakeling against Deinze enjoyed the family-Molder of a week of welcome rest. The 0-0 in Dortmund and the 3-0 victory against Standard contribute further to the great atmosphere.

Ruud Molder makes a tidy impression when he presides on the stairs in the administrative building of the Club. Though there is something on his stomach. 13 goals and 18 assists in the league last year, 1 goal and 3 assists in the same competition this year. “Everyone expected of me, assists and goals. But that may not every year. I will have to live. That is for me personally also difficult, because I am every day confronted with on the street.’

You start it now itself.

“Because the question surely would come. The ball is just not good. (snaps fingers) But that can thus be reversed. Last year was everything I was touching gold. Look at Hans Vanaken now. They say that all the Golden Shoes the next year, slightly less, because the bar still higher. People now expect yet another season of me. But believe me: it will not be like last year.’

It has to do with your new position? You are now playing more from the right.

‘No one likes to be changed. And especially not if you 3-0 on your own. But the coach found that the best choice’

“That is very different, indeed. I am not in the axis. These statistics are a point, but we should not pretend that I superslecht am. That’s what I read everywhere now. But that is also very good. If I had my loopstatistieken view, that is better than last season. I walk more and more often to high-intensity than last year. Only is the ball just not good. I don’t bother me. But I have no other choice than gas and keep on training and during the matches. That goals and assists will come back.”

You scored this season in Antwerp and Monaco.

“Two goals is too little. But that 0-4 on Monaco made a lot of good. It was a reward for my hard work in training. If you have such a goal scores, you will be happy. Also, because my wife at the grandstand sat. I immediately walked to the supporters. It was a madhouse. At that moment it all fell off of me. Because you hear about you chatting. Now yes, it is. That is football.’

For that goal against Monaco had you on the couch sat against Genk. Afterwards, were you standing on your stripes as a leader: “As captain, you fly there, not normally, but with this coach.”

“I’ve been there with the coach about it yet. He said: I wanted you to comment can see. I had a contract of four years to be drawn, and he wanted to know if I can be on my laurels went for a rest. But I am not. I’ll just keep on fighting.’

Did you think that’s fair to the coach?

(shrugs) “That’s part of it. That is a game.’

But you found that you were too quickly was turned off.

‘Yes.’

Had the coach there, a sensible reaction?

‘He found me just to soft, he said. That may. Then it is up to me to respond. And that’s what I did.’

Were you too soft?

“That aggression to the ball to get it, was a bit less. Thus was I agree. I was just in a lesser time period. But it’s not fun if you are going out.’

If you are training other things to begin to do?

“No, I just went through. That must be because I’m the captain. It may not always be in a rising line. Last year was phenomenal. I feel here is still very good, despite the fact that it is something less. The supporters continue to support me. When I Sunday was exchanged, I heard the audience my name screech. I’m still good.’

Also against Standard was changed. It seems that the coach you are not one hundred percent trust.

“For that you have to be the coach.’

How do you do that?

“Nobody wants to be changed, right? Certainly not if you 3-0 on your own. But the coach found that the best choice.’

Striking: you cuddled Michel Preud’homme and gave Ivan Leko a hand when the terrain got.

“I had Michel not yet seen, therefore I did that. Leko I see every day. My relationship with Ivan Leko is just good. Believe you me not? It is just good.’

Against Dortmund we discovered Sofyan Amrabat. He Is a competitor for you?

“No, we are other types. We are also working together on the field. He was in the shaft and I more on the right. The coach determines that. It does not matter to me where I stand.’

In the new system of Leko is there a man more on the midfield. You were different from the team gone?

“Otherwise, I had also played, though. I do not look to others, I should just play. The current system is going to make us better because we are more compact. We are a team of hunting and pressure. A man more on the midfield is a good move.’

Two weeks ago, there was no one about Amrabat, now it seems he is not more of the team to disappear.

‘That’s right. It can go fast. I have also experienced. I said to my wife: Als the later goes well, we should enjoy it, because it may one day be turned. That is the voetbalwereldje. Then you should already fear for your place.’

What replies your wife?

“She says that I’m not too much should focus on that statistics. The results of the team are the most important. To say that my parents also. You simply enjoy playing soccer.”

Ruud Molder, Stefano Denwsil, Arnaut Danjuma, Sofyan Amrabat: why are the Dutch so successful at the Club?

‘Tell me about it, I don’t know. The warm feeling of family, maybe. For me, there may be even more Dutch. Club has a view to the best players in the Netherlands. Fine with it continue.’

How many Dutch people can get there without the uncomfortable begins to be?

“We are now four. That is still with us.’

In the Netherlands the weather is Hosanna on Orange. Do you think it is a pity that there is not more about you is spoken?

“We have a good selection. Also, I’m in and have two times have to sign out. We still have some nice matches against England and Germany for the bow. I focus on Bruges. What is involved, is a bonus.’

How do you, as a Dutchman to the voetbalschandaal that here is broken?

‘In the beginning you don’t know what happens. I arrived at the club and saw all the agents. They said We should go inside. I said: Sorry, I have not the key. When I saw the car of the coach. Then I thought: What is going on? When I heard that he was not there. What he has experienced, as you wish on anybody. We as players talked about it, but I don’t think our performance there under have ago. These are things that in the Netherlands also happen. There is so much money around in this world, everyone is trying what to eat sweets. I read about it, but I don’t mind.’

You eat not?

“My premiums candy I. By to win. (points to the box of speculoos that the press secretary is to issue) This is for the kids.’

JUPILER PRO LEAGUE

18TH MATCH DAY

FRIDAY 7 DECEMBER

20.30 W.-Beveren – Club Brugge

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER

18.00 KRC Genk – KV Kortrijk

20.00 KV Oostende – Lokeren

20.00 Mouscron – Zulte Waregem

20.30 STVV – Standard

SUNDAY 9 DECEMBER

14.30 Cercle Brugge – Antwerp

18.00 Anderlecht – Charleroi

20.00 AA Gent – Eupen

Stand

1KRC Genk171115411738
2Club Brugge171034411934
3Antwerp17935241632
4Anderlecht17953312130
5STVV17836302030
6Charleroi17872282426
7Standard17755241926
8AA Gent17764313025
9KV Kortrijk17674232722
10Cercle Brugge17674213022
11Eupen176101203419
12KV Oostende17584183119
13Zulte Waregem17494273716
14Mouscron173104122313
15Lokeren172105163111
16W.-Beveren17188172511

More info:

Leave a Comment