10 Questions

‘Cargo’ the big favourite at Ensors

65257733ee022c8d5cf518d9a4c96cf3 - ‘Cargo’ the big favourite at Ensors

Five movies a chance to win the prize for best Flemish film of the year: ‘Cargo’, ‘Facades’, ‘Le fidèle’, ‘Patser’ and ‘Zagros’. For the first time were the nominations of the Ensors determined by a group of film professionals, the Ensor Academy.

In total, 240 members of the Academy for their vote. They fell, apparently, especially for ‘Cargo’, the directorial debut of Gilles Coulier about Ostend fishermen. The film had to make do with a 41,000 visitors in the cinema, but can now count on as many as ten nominations.

Especially the actors were respectful of their colleagues, count: three of the five contenders on an Ensor for best actor to come from that movie, with nominations for Sebastien Dewaele, Sam Louwyck Wim Willaert. With crackers, Johan Leysen (Facades) and Matthias Schoenaerts (Le fidèle) is the bar however high. That category looks completely Flemish and blank, but with the actresses, there was also a nomination for the French actress Adèle Exarchopoulos (“Le fidèle”) and the Turkish-German actress, lady Halīma Ilter (‘Zagros’). Also a popular film like ‘Patser’ could at recognition count, with knikjes in both ‘Best film’ and ‘Best director’.

Still a novelty is that this year also But for Flemish tv-series. The awards will be presented during the Gala of the Ensors on Saturday 15 september in the Kursaal of Ostend.

1.Nominees Best Film

  • Cargo (Gilles Coulier, production The world Peace)
  • Facades (by Kaat Beels, production People)
  • Le fidèle (from Michaël R. Roskam, production Savage Film)
  • Patser (of Adil El Arbi and Bilall Fallah, production (A Team Productions)
  • Zagros (Sahim Omar & The production A Private View)

2.Nominees Best Director Film

  • Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah (Patser)
  • Kaat Beels & Nathalie Basteyns (Facades)
  • Gilles Coulier (Cargo)
  • Sahim Omar & The (Zagros)
  • Michaël R. Roskam (Le fidèle)

3. Nominees Best Screenplay Film

  • Gilles Coulier and Tom Dupont (Cargo)
  • Sahim Omar & The Jean-claude Van Rijckeghem (Zagros
  • Jan Pepermans (Facades)
  • Michaël R. Roskam (Le fidèle)
  • Bert Scholiers (Charlie and Hannah are going out)

4. Nominees-Best Actor Movie

  • Sebastien Dewaele (Cargo)
  • Johan Leysen (Facades)
  • Sam Louwyck (Cargo)
  • Matthias Schoenaerts (Le fidèle)
  • Wim Willaert (Cargo)

5. Nominees For Best Actress Film

  • Evelien Bosmans (Charlie and Hannah are going out)
  • Natali Broods (Facades)
  • Viviane De Muynck (Many heavens above the seventh)
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Le fidèle)
  • Lady Halīma Ilter (Zagros)

6. Best Director of Photography film

  • Robrecht Heyvaert (Patser)
  • Ruben Impens (Zagros)
  • Nicolas Karakatsanis (Le fidèle)
  • Anton Mertens (Facades)
  • David Williamson (Cargo)

7. Best Production Design in the film

  • Philippe Bertin, Charlotte Goethals, Evalotte Oosterop, Valerie Le Roy (Cargo)
  • Philippe Bertin, Kristin Van Passel, Barbara Bijelic (Zagros)
  • Geert Paredis, Kristin Van Passel, Mariel Hoevenaars (Le fidèle)
  • Hubert Pouille, Catherine Marchand, Li Dang-vu (Facades)
  • Stijn Verhoeven, Darien Biesmans, Katrien Frenssen, Nina Caspari (Patser)

8. Best Music film

  • Peter Baert (Facades)
  • Hannes De Meyer (Patser)
  • Raf Keunen (Le fidèle)
  • Spinvis (Many Heavens above the seventh)
  • Liesa van der Aa (Cargo)

9. Best editing film

  • Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah, Kobe Van Steenberghe, Thijs Van Nuffel (Patser)
  • Tom Denoyette (Cargo)
  • Alain Dessauvage (Le fidèle)
  • Bert Jacobs bert (Facades)
  • Philippe Ravoet (The Second Face)

10. Best Documentary

  • Ceres of Janet van den Brand (production Diplodokus)
  • Cornered in the slope of Sahim Omar & The (production Fred Vrancken)
  • Michel, actor loses, in the words of Irma Wijsman and Patrick Minks (production Irma Wijsman and Patrick Minks)
  • Rabot of Christina Vandekerckhove (production Peter Krüger)
  • Taboo (a-series) of Philippe Geubels (production Panenka)

11. Best Jeugdfilm

  • Baba Yega:The Movie by Michael Van Ostade (production Geronimo)
  • Heroes, above All of Geerard van de Walle (production-Hotel Hungaria)
  • K3 Love Cruise: Frederik Sonck (production Studio 100)
  • Rosie & Moussa of Dorothée van den Berghe, production Caviar)
  • Zooks by Dimitri Leue (production Sancta)

12. Best TV series

  • The Infiltrator of Joel Vanhoebrouck (production Eyeworks)
  • Sense of tumor of Tom Goris (production Sylvester Productions)
  • Salamander 2 (Frank van Mechelen (production: Skyline Entertainment)
  • Tabula rasa by Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts (production of Caviar)
  • Tytgat chocolat by Marc Bryssinck and Filip Lenaerts (production People)

13. Best scenario in TV-series

  • Malin – Sarah Gozin, Veerle Baetens, Christophe Dirickx (Tabula rasa)
  • Bas Adriaensen, Philippe De Schepper (The Infiltrator)
  • Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts (Tytgat chocolat)
  • Leander Verdievel, Mathias Claeys, Tom Goris (Sense of tumor)
  • Ward Hulselmans (Salamander 2)

14. Best Director TV-series

  • Tom Goris (Sense of tumor)
  • Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts (Tabula rasa)
  • Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts (Tytgat chocolat)
  • Joel Vanhoebrouck (The Infiltrator)
  • Frank Van Mechelen (Salamander 2)

15. Best Actor TV series

  • Jeroen Perceval (Tabula rasa)
  • Dirk Roofthooft (The infiltrator)
  • Peter van den Begin (Tabula rasa)
  • Stijn Van Opstal (Tabula rasa)
  • Geert Van Rampelberg (The infiltrator)

16. Best Actress TV-series

  • Veerle Baetens (Tabula rasa)
  • Natali Broods (The infiltrator)
  • Natali Broods (Tabula rasa)
  • Marthe Schneider (Sense of tumor)
  • Lynn Van Royen (Tabula rasa)

Leave a Comment