Football

Check out the selections for the world cup 2018

A few weeks before the world cup in Russia have all the 32 countries, their selection is announced. On June 14, kicks the host nation and Saudi Arabia the global final tournament. This is a summary of all selections.

Poule A

The 23-strong selection of Russia:
Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Club Brugge), Andrey Lyunev (Zenit St. Petersburg)
Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Fyodor Kudryashov (Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Igor Smolnikov, (Zenit St. Petersburg), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny)
Midfielders: Yuri Gazinski (FK Krasnodar), Alexander Golovin, Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Aleksandr Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Silver Kuzyaev (Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Aleksandr Samedov (Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Denis Good (Villarreal).
Attackers: Fyodor Chalov (CSKA Moscow), Artem Dzyuba (FK Arsenal Tula), Fyodor Smolov (FK Krasnodar), Aleksei Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow)
Coach: Stanislav Cherchesov

The 23-strong selection of Saudi Arabia:
Goalkeepers: Mohammed Al-Owais, Yasir Al-Mosailem (Al-Ahli), Abdullah Al-Mayouf (Al-Hilal)
Defenders: Mansoor Al-Harbi, Motaz Hawsawi (Al-Ahli), Yasir Al-Shahrani, Mohammed Al-Breik, Osama Hawsawi, Ali Al-Bulaihi (Al-Hilal), Omar Hawsawi (Al-Nasr)
Midfielders: Abdullah Al-Khaibari, Hattan Bahebri (Al-Shabbab), Abdulmalek Al-Khaibri, Abdullah Otayf, Salman Al-Faraj, Mohamed Kanno (Al Hilal), Taisir Al-Jassim, Hoessain Al-Mogahwi (Al-Ahli), Salem Al-Dawsari (Villarreal), Yahya Al-Shehri (CD Leganés)
Attackers: Fahad Al-Muwallad (Levante), Mohammad Al-Sahlawi (Al-Nasr), Muhannad Assiri (Al-Ahli)
Coach: Juan Antonio Pizzi

The 23-strong selection of Egypt:
Goalkeepers: Essam El-Hadary (Taawoun), Mohamed El-Shennawi, Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly).
Defenders: Saad Samir, Ayman Ashraf, Ahmed Fathi (Al-Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa), Omar Gaber (Los Angeles FC), Mohamed Abdel-Shafi (Al-Fateh), Ahmed Hegazi, Ali Gabr (West Bromwich), Mahmoud El-Winsh’ Hamdy (Zamalek)
Midfielders: Abdallah El-Said (KuPS Kuopio), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud Kahraba (Ittihad Jeddah), Mahmoud ‘Trezeguet’ Hassan (Kasimpasa SK), Sam berry juices (Wigan), Amr Warda (Atromitos)
Strikers: Mohamed Salah (Liverpool), Marwan Mohsen (Al-Ahly), Ahmed Koka (Sporting Braga).
Coach: Hector Cuper

The 23-strong selection of Uruguay:
Goalkeepers: Fernando Moments (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Martín Campaign (Independiente)
Defenders: Diego Godín (Atlético Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Sporting Lisbon), José María Giménez (Atletico Madrid), Maximiliano Pereira (FC Porto), Gastón Silva (Independiente), Martín Cáceres (Lazio), Guillerma Varela (Peñarol)
Midfielders: Nahitan Nández (Boca Juniors), Lucas Torreira (Sampdoria), Matias Vecino (Internazionale), Rodrigo Bentancur (Juventus), Carlos Sánchez (Monterrey), Giorgian De Arrascaeta (Belo Horizonte)
Attackers: Diego Laxalt (Genoa), Cristian Rodríguez (Peñarol), Jonathan Urretaviscaya (Monterrey), Cristhian Stuani (Girona), Maximiliano Gómez (Celta de Vigo), Edinson Cavani (Paris Saint-Germain), Luis Suárez (FC Barcelona)
Coach: Oscar Tabárez

Poule B

The 23-strong selection of Portugal:
Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes (Olympique Lyon), Beto (Göztepe), Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon)
Defenders: Bruno Alves (Rangers FC), Cédric Soares (Southampton), Jose Fonte (Dalian Yifang), Mário Rui (Napoli), Pepe (Besiktas), Raphaël Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund), Ricardo Pereira (FC Porto), Rúben Dias (Benfica)
Midfielders: Adrien Silva (Leicester City), Bruno Fernandes, William Carvalho (Sporting Lisbon), João Mario (West Ham United), João Moutinho (AS Monaco), Manuel Fernandes (Lokomotiv Moscow)
Attackers: André Silva (AC Milan), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Gelson Martins (Sporting Lisbon), Gonçalo Guedes (Valencia), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas)
Coach: Fernando Santos

The 23-strong selection of Spain:
Goalkeepers: David de Gea (Manchester United), Pepe Reina (Napoli), Kepa Arrizabalaga (Athletic Bilbao).
Defenders: Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Nacho Monreal (Arsenal), Álvaro Odriozola (Real Sociedad), Nacho Fernandez (Real Madrid), Dani Carvajal (Real Madrid), Gerard Piqué (Barcelona), Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea)
Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Isco (Real Madrid), Thiago Alcantara (Bayern Munich), David Silva (Manchester City), Andrés Iniesta (Barcelona), Saúl Ñíguez (Atlético Madrid), Koke (Atlético Madrid)
Attackers: Marco Asensio (Real Madrid), Iago Aspas (Celta de Vigo), Diego Costa (Atlético Madrid), Rodrigo Moreno (Valencia), Lucas Vázquez (Real Madrid)
Coach: Julen Lopetegui

The 23-strong selection of Morocco:
Keepers:
Munir Mohand (CD Numancia), Yassine Bounou (Girona CF), Ahmed Reda Tagnaouti (IRT Tanger)
Defenders: Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahçe), Marouane Da Costa (Istanbul Basaksehir), Romain Saiss (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Hamza Mendyl (LOSC Lille), Sofyan Amrabat (Feyenoord), Medhi Benatia (Juventus), Achraf Hakimi (Real Madrid), Badr Banoun (Raja Casablanca)
Midfielders: Mbark Boussoufa (Al Jazira), Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord), Youssef Ait Bennasser (SM Caen), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray), Faycal Fajr (Getafe), Amine Harit (Schalke 04), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax)
Attackers: Ayoub El Kaabi (RS Berkane), Khalid Boutaib (Yeni Malatyaspor), Aziz Bouhaddouz (FC St. Pauli), Nordin Amrabat (Deportivo Leganes), Mehdi Carcela-Gonzalez (Standard Liege)
Coach: Hervé Renard

The 23-strong selection of Iran:
Keepers: Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Rashid Mazaheri (Zob Ahan), Amir Abedzadeh (Marítimo)
Defenders: Ramin Rezaeian (KV Oostende), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Padideh), Morteza Pouraliganji (Al Saad), Pejman Montazeri (Esteghlal), Seyed Majid Hosseini (Esteghlal), Milad Mohammadi (Akhmat Grozny), Roozbeh Cheshmi (Esteghlal), Ehsan Haji Safi (Olympiakos)
Midfielders: Saeid Ezatolahi (Amkar Perm), Masoud Shojaei (AEK Athens), Mehdi Torabi (Saipa), Omid Ebrahimi (Esteghlal), Vahid Amiri (Persepolis)
Attackers: Alireza Jahanbakhsh (AZ), Karim Ansarifard (Olympiakos), Mahdi Taremi (Al-Gharafa Sports Club), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Heerenveen), Saman Ghoddos (Ostersunds FK), Ashkan Dejagah (Notthingham Forest)
Coach: Carlos Queiroz

Poule C

The 23-strong selection from France:
Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Steve Mandanda (Olympique Marseille), Alphonse Areola (Paris Saint-Germain)
Defenders: Gabriel Sidibé (AS Monaco), Benjamin Pavard (VfB Stuttgart), Raphael is looking forward to (Real Madrid), Presnel Kimpembe (Paris Saint-Germain), Adil Rami (Olympique Marseille), Samuel Umtiti (Barcelona), Lucas Hernández (Atlético Madrid), Benjamin Mendy (Manchester City)
Midfielders: Paul Pogba (Manchester United), N’Golo Kanté (Chelsea), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich), Blaise Matuidi (Juventus), Steven N’Zonzi (Sevilla), Thomas Lemar (AS Monaco)
Attackers: Kylian Mbappé (Paris Saint-Germain), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Antoine Griezmann (Atlético Madrid), Ousmane Dembélé (Barcelona), Nabil Fékir (Olympique Lyon), Florian Me (Olympique Marseille)
Coach: Didier Deschamps

The 23-strong selection of Australia:
Goalkeepers: Brad Jones (Liverpool), Mathew Ryan (Brighton & Hove Albion), Danny Vukovic (Racing Genk).
Defenders: Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Milos Degenek (Yokohama F. Marinos), Matthew Jurman (Suwon Bluewings), James Meredith (Millwall), Joshua Risdon (Western Sydney Wanderers), Trent Sainsbury (Grasshoppers).
Midfielders: Jackson Irvine (Hull City), Mile Jedinak (Aston Villa), Robbie Kruse (VfL Bochum), Massimo Luongo (Queens Park Rangers), Mark Milligan (Al-Ahli Jeddah), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield Town), Tom Rogic (Celtic).
Attackers: Tim Cahill (Millwall), Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City), Tomi Juric (FC Luzern), Mathew Leckie (Hertha BSC), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian FC), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds), Dimi Petratos (Newcastle United Jets)
Coach: Bert van Marwijk

The 23-strong selection of Peru:
Keepers: Pedro Gallese (Veracruz), José Carvallo (UTC), Carlos Caceda (Municipal)
Defenders: Luis Advíncula (Lobos), Miguel Araujo (Alianza Lima), Aldo Corzo (Universitario), Nilson Loyola (Melgar), Christian Ramos (Veracruz), Alberto Rodríguez (Junior), Anderson Santamaría (Puebla), Miguel Trauco (Flamengo)
Midfielders: Pedro Aquino (Lobos), Wilder Cartagena (Veracruz), Christian Cueva (Sao Paulo), Edison Flores (Aalborg BK), Paolo Hurtado (Vitória Guimarães), Andy Polo (Portland Timbers), Renato Tapia (Feyenoord), Yoshimar Yotún (Orlando City)
Attackers: Paolo Guerrero (Flamengo), André Carrillo (Watford), Raul Ruidiaz (Morelia), Jefferson Farfán (Lokomotiv Moscow)
Coach: Ricardo Gareca

The 23-strong selection of Denmark:
Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester City), Jonas Lössl (Huddersfield Town), Frederik Rönnow (Bröndby)
Defenders: Simon Kjaer (Sevilla), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias ‘Zanka’ Jörgensen (Huddersfield Town), Jannik Vestergaard (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Henrik Dalsgaard (Brentford), Jens Stryger (Udinese), Jonas Knudsen (Ipswich Town)
Midfielders: William Kvist (FC Copenhagen), Thomas Delaney (Werder Bremen), Lukas Lerager (Girondins de Bordeaux), Lasse Schöne (Ajax), Christian Eriksen (Tottenham Hotspur), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Deportivo La Coruña)
Attackers: Pione Sisto (Celta de Vigo), Martin Braithwaite (Girondins de Bordeaux), Andreas Cornelius (Atalanta Bergamo), Viktor Fischer (FC Copenhagen), Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig), Nicolai Jörgensen (Feyenoord), Kasper Dolberg (Ajax)
Coach: Age Hareide

Poule D

The 23-strong selection of Argentina:
Keepers: Nahuel Guzman (Tigres), Willy Caballero (Chelsea), Franco Armani (River Plate)
Defenders: Gabriel Mercado (Sevilla), Cristian Ansaldi (Torino), Nicolás Otamendi (Manchester City), Federico Fazio (AS Roma), Marcos Rojo (Manchester United), Nicolas Tagliafico (Ajax), Marcos Acuña (Sporting Portugal)
Midfielders: Javier Mascherano (Hebei China Fortune), Eduardo Salvio (Benfica), Lucas Biglia (AC Milan), Giovani Lo Celso (Paris Saint-Germain), Ever Banega (Sevilla), Manuel Lanzini (West Ham United), Maximiliano Meza (Independiente), Ángel Di María (Paris Saint-Germain), Cristian Pavón (Boca Juniors)
Attackers: Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Paulo Dybala, Gonzalo Higuaín (both Juventus), Sergio Agüero (Manchester City).
Coach: Jorge Sampaoli

The 23-strong selection of Iceland:
Keepers: Hannes Halldorsson (Randers FC), Runar Alex Runarsson (Nordsjaelland), Frederik Schram (Roskilde)
Defenders: Kari Arnasson (Aberdeen), Ari Freyr Skulason (Lokeren), Hördur Magnússon (Bristol City), Hólmar Örn Eyjolfsson (IFK Norrköping), Sverrir Ingi Ingason, Ragnar Sigurdsson (Rostov), Birkir Már Saevarsson (Valur)
Midfielders: Samuel Fridjónsson (Valerenga), Johan Berg Gudmundsson (Burnley), Arnor Ingvi Traustason (Malmö), Aaron Gunnarsson (Cardiff City), Olafur Ingi Skulason (Karabük), Gylfi Sigurdsson (Everton), Emil Hallfredsson (Udinese), Birkir Bjarnason (Aston Villa), Rurik Gíslason (Sandhausen)
Attackers: Björn Bergmann Sigurdsson (Rostov), Alfred Finnbogason (Augsburg), Jon Dadi Bodvarsson (Reading), Albert Gudmundsson (PSV)
Coach: Heimir Hallgrimsson

The 23-strong selection of Croatia:
Goalkeepers: Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Lovre Kalinic (AA Gent), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb)
Defenders: Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow), Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Ivan Strinic (Sampdoria), Dejan Lovren (Liverpool), Sime Vrsaljko (Atlético Madrid), Josip Pivaric (Dynamo Kiev), Tin Jedvaj (Bayer Leverkusen), Duje Caleta-Car (Red Bull Salzburg)
Midfielders: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (FC Barcelona), Milan Badelj (Fiorentina), Marcelo Brozovic (Internazionale), Filip Bradaric (Rijeka)
Strikers: Mario Mandzukic (Juventus), Ivan Perisic (Internazionale), Nikola Kalinic (Milan), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Marko Pjaca (Schalke), Ante Rebic (Frankfurt)
Coach: Ante Cacic

The 23-strong selection of Nigeria:
Keepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba), Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United), Francis Uzoho, (Deportivo la Coruña)
Defence: William Troost-Ekong (Bursaspor), Leon Balogun (Mainz 05), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa), Bryan Idowu (Amkar Perm), Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor), Elderson Echiejile (Cercle Brugge), Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag)
Midfielders: John Obi Mikel (Tianjin Teda), Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor), John Ogu (Hapoel Beer Sheva), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City), Oghenekaro Etebo (Las Palmas), Joel Obi (Torino)
Attackers: Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), Victor Moses (Chelsea), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal), Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City), Simeon Nwankwo (Crotone)
Coach: Gernot Rohr


0 comments

Leave a Comment